University Home My Account About Us Library Hours Search Library's Website Search & Find Services Academic Media Services Archives & Special Collections Library Home
ResearchGuides - Browse By Subject
Browse guides alphabetically, by subject, or by librarian


  Search: 
 
Jump To:  
Art and Art History
by Deborah Kloiber - Last Updated Jun 13, 2013
Find databases, book suggestions, and links
Images and Multimedia
by Anika Fajardo - Last Updated May 30, 2013
Get help finding images, video, and audio clips. Also see copyright information.
Music Resources
by Amy Shaw - Last Updated May 9, 2013
Books, articles and databases, and links
Theater Resources
by Amy Shaw - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Theater reviews, plays, dramatic literature
Business
by Jeremy Quinn - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
E-Books and Online Sources
by Amy Shaw - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Online books and resources
Economics
by Jeremy Quinn - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Research materials including books, databases, links, and more
Fashion Merchandising & Apparel Design
by Jeremy Quinn - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Guide to Library resources for courses in fashion merchandising and apparel design.
Education
by Anika Fajardo - Last Updated Jun 5, 2013
Research sources for education majors, minors, graduate students, and Montessori
Montessori
by Emily Asch - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
English Resources
by Jim Newsome - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
one-stop shopping for English assignments
Linguistics & Language Studies
by Jeremy Quinn - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Articles, books, research for linguistics
Shakespeare
by Jim Newsome - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Get thee to a library! (or at least a database or website)
E-Books and Online Sources
by Amy Shaw - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Online books and resources
Speeches & Quotations
by Jim Newsome - Last Updated Feb 10, 2012
Find speeches and quotations
Writing Resources
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Resources that can help with writing papers, essays, lab reports, memoirs, and test questions.
English Language Learners (ELL)
by Jim Newsome - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Help using Library resources for SCU students who are English Language Learners.
Books and Book Reviews
by Jim Newsome - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Find sources for book reviews as well as ideas for reading for fun
Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, and Almanacs
by Emily Asch - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Suggested resources for research as well as descriptions and examples of these sources
Speech / Communication
by Jim Newsome - Last Updated Jan 31, 2013
Resources for communication, emphasis on oral communication
Theater Resources
by Amy Shaw - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Theater reviews, plays, dramatic literature
Library Services
by Anika Fajardo, Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Jun 18, 2013
Information on services for faculty and staff, undergrads, WEC, grad students, distance students, alum, and neighbors
Minneapolis Academic Media Services
by Ron Carlson - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Media services for Minneapolis campus students, faculty, and staff
St. Paul Campus Academic Media Services
by Rodney Fillmore, Ann Piotrowski - Last Updated May 15, 2013
DVDs, videos, media equipment, services for faculty, students, and more
RefWorks
by Sue Gray, Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Jun 12, 2013
Citation Style Guides
by Sue Gray, Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Get help citing APA, MLA, Chicago, CSE, AMA, and Gov. Docs.
Plagiarism
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Jun 13, 2013
Learn what it is and how to avoid it
Holistic Health Studies
by Sue Gray - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
This guide highlights sources and tools useful for MAHS students.
Library and Information Science
by Emily Asch - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Get started on research for MLIS courses
Master of Social Work
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Mar 12, 2013
Research resources for students pursuing an MSW degree in the dual SCU/UST program.
Nursing
by Cindy Graham - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Use this guide as a portal for nursing resources!
Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy
by Cindy Graham - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
A guide for library research in occupational science and occupational therapy.
Organizational Leadership Resources
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Mar 18, 2013
Books, articles, and research sources for MAOL
E-Books and Online Sources
by Amy Shaw - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Online books and resources
Writing Resources
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Resources that can help with writing papers, essays, lab reports, memoirs, and test questions.
Citation Style Guides
by Sue Gray, Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Get help citing APA, MLA, Chicago, CSE, AMA, and Gov. Docs.
GSJ
GSJ: Animal Rights
by Anika Fajardo, Jim Newsome - Last Updated Mar 13, 2013
GSJ: Dismantling Racism
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Feb 7, 2013
resources for Dismantling Racism course
GSJ: Environmental Justice
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Feb 7, 2013
resources for Environmental Justice course
GSJ: The Immigrant Experience
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Feb 7, 2013
resources for Immigrant Experience course
GSJ: Voices of Dissent
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Feb 7, 2013
resources for GSJ course Voices of Dissent
GSJ: Women & Work
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Feb 7, 2013
resources for Women and Work course
GSJ: Women's Health Issues
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Feb 7, 2013
resources on women's health issues
Evaluating Resources
by Anika Fajardo - Last Updated Apr 17, 2013
Learn how to identify and evaluate resources both online and print.
Plagiarism
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Jun 13, 2013
Learn what it is and how to avoid it
Research Tools and Tutorials
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Sep 30, 2012
Get help on the entire research process from choosing a topic to researching to citing
Citation Style Guides
by Sue Gray, Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Get help citing APA, MLA, Chicago, CSE, AMA, and Gov. Docs.
Core Curriculum
by Sue Gray, Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Feb 7, 2013
Links for LibGuides for The Reflective Woman and Global Search for Justice
Holistic Health Studies
by Sue Gray - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
This guide highlights sources and tools useful for MAHS students.
Nursing
by Cindy Graham - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Use this guide as a portal for nursing resources!
Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy
by Cindy Graham - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
A guide for library research in occupational science and occupational therapy.
Physical Therapy
by Cindy Graham - Last Updated May 3, 2013
Use this guide to launch your research in PT!
Physician Assistant
by Cindy Graham - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013
Library resources for Physician Assistant students
Public Health
by Cindy Graham - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013
The Library portal for public health resources.
Radiography
by Cindy Graham - Last Updated Feb 6, 2013
A portal for library resources in radiography
Bioethics
by Sue Gray, Jeremy Quinn - Last Updated Jun 4, 2013
Suggested books, databases, and more help for research on bioethics
Food, Food Science & Nutrition
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Sep 21, 2012
Books, databases, links and more
Health Justice
by Sue Gray - Last Updated Jan 10, 2013
This guide is for Minneapolis Campus students enrolled in CIL 1400.
Human Disease
by Sue Gray - Last Updated May 30, 2013
This guide is for Minneapolis students enrolled in BIOL 2420.
E-Books and Online Sources
by Amy Shaw - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Online books and resources
History
by Jim Newsome - Last Updated Mar 13, 2013
Starting point for history -- world, US, and Minnesota
Classics
by Jim Newsome - Last Updated Jan 31, 2013
Databases, books, and more resources that cover the classics
Art and Art History
by Deborah Kloiber - Last Updated Jun 13, 2013
Find databases, book suggestions, and links
Biographies
by Emily Asch - Last Updated Mar 27, 2012
Finding Biographical Information
Speeches & Quotations
by Jim Newsome - Last Updated Feb 10, 2012
Find speeches and quotations
St. Paul
by Anika Fajardo - Last Updated Jul 18, 2012
Resources about St. Paul, past and present
French Resources
by Jeremy Quinn - Last Updated May 9, 2013
Get started on research and assignments for French courses with help from the Library
Spanish Resources
by Jeremy Quinn - Last Updated Dec 13, 2012
resources for Spanish language and literature
Linguistics & Language Studies
by Jeremy Quinn - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Articles, books, research for linguistics
American Sign Language (ASL)
by Emily Asch - Last Updated Jun 13, 2013
Starting point for research for ASL
Applied Microbiology
by Sue Gray - Last Updated Jun 13, 2013
This guide is for Minneapolis students enrolled in BIOL 2450.
Health Justice
by Sue Gray - Last Updated Jan 10, 2013
This guide is for Minneapolis Campus students enrolled in CIL 1400.
Human Disease
by Sue Gray - Last Updated May 30, 2013
This guide is for Minneapolis students enrolled in BIOL 2420.
Human Rights Seminar: SSCS 2400
by Sue Gray - Last Updated Feb 7, 2013
This guide is for Minneapolis students enrolled in SSCS 2400 (Social Sciences).
Immigrants and Refugees: SSCS 1400
by Sue Gray - Last Updated Jan 31, 2013
This guide is for Minneapolis students enrolled in SSCS 1400 (Social Sciences).
Psychology for Minneapolis Students
by Sue Gray - Last Updated May 30, 2013
This guide is for students taking psychology classes on the Minneapolis Campus.
Citizen Resources: Voting & Taxes
by Anika Fajardo - Last Updated Mar 28, 2013
Information on where to find tax information and voter registration
E-Books and Online Sources
by Amy Shaw - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Online books and resources
Governments & Country Data
by Jim Newsome - Last Updated Feb 7, 2013
Doing research and need some numbers to back it up? Try this guide that provides resources for government and country information.
Health Justice
by Sue Gray - Last Updated Jan 10, 2013
This guide is for Minneapolis Campus students enrolled in CIL 1400.
Immigrants and Refugees: SSCS 1400
by Sue Gray - Last Updated Jan 31, 2013
This guide is for Minneapolis students enrolled in SSCS 1400 (Social Sciences).
Political Science
by Jim Newsome - Last Updated Oct 18, 2012
Books, articles, databases, and links
Statistical & Census Data
by Emily Asch, Anika Fajardo - Last Updated Jan 30, 2013
Needs stats? Find links to websites that provide statistics; find out about census data
Applied Microbiology
by Sue Gray - Last Updated Jun 13, 2013
This guide is for Minneapolis students enrolled in BIOL 2450.
Bioethics
by Sue Gray, Jeremy Quinn - Last Updated Jun 4, 2013
Suggested books, databases, and more help for research on bioethics
Biology
by Jeremy Quinn - Last Updated Jun 5, 2013
Chemistry
by Jeremy Quinn - Last Updated May 30, 2013
Books, databases, links and more for Chemistry research and Biochem 3400
E-Books and Online Sources
by Amy Shaw - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Online books and resources
Exercise & Sport Science
by Emily Asch - Last Updated Jan 10, 2013
Starting point for research and information in the exercise and sport sciences
Family & Consumer Science
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Sep 21, 2012
FCNS starting point for research
Human Disease
by Sue Gray - Last Updated May 30, 2013
This guide is for Minneapolis students enrolled in BIOL 2420.
Mathematics, Physics & Astronomy
by Jeremy Quinn - Last Updated Jun 5, 2013
Research in math, physics, astronomy
Physics 2994: Physics of Music
by Jeremy Quinn - Last Updated May 30, 2013
Education
by Anika Fajardo - Last Updated Jun 5, 2013
Research sources for education majors, minors, graduate students, and Montessori
Master of Social Work
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Mar 12, 2013
Research resources for students pursuing an MSW degree in the dual SCU/UST program.
Social Work
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Mar 13, 2013
Resources for students seeking an undergraduate social work degree.
Sociology
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Dec 18, 2012
Guide to library resources for research in sociology.
Psychology
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated May 20, 2013
This guide will provide Library research materials and resources for Psychology.
Women & Gender Studies
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Apr 2, 2013
research women's studies
Human Rights Seminar: SSCS 2400
by Sue Gray - Last Updated Feb 7, 2013
This guide is for Minneapolis students enrolled in SSCS 2400 (Social Sciences).
Immigrants and Refugees: SSCS 1400
by Sue Gray - Last Updated Jan 31, 2013
This guide is for Minneapolis students enrolled in SSCS 1400 (Social Sciences).
SOWK 3910: Social Policy
by Jim Newsome - Last Updated Apr 17, 2013
Resources for finding, selecting and evaluating articles and Web sites on social policy issues.
Homelessness
by Anika Fajardo, Jim Newsome - Last Updated May 22, 2013
Theology and Religion Resources
by Jim Newsome - Last Updated Jan 31, 2013
Search for books, articles, and other resources on Religion and Theology
Catholic Resources
by Jim Newsome - Last Updated Feb 7, 2013
Catholic research, books, and databases
Islamic Culture
by Jim Newsome - Last Updated Jan 31, 2013
Articles and books on Islam
E-Books and Online Sources
by Amy Shaw - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Online books and resources
TRW
TRW: The Reflective Woman
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated May 9, 2013
Get started on research for TRW and the structured controversy assignment
Citation Style Guides
by Sue Gray, Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Get help citing APA, MLA, Chicago, CSE, AMA, and Gov. Docs.
Evaluating Resources
by Anika Fajardo - Last Updated Apr 17, 2013
Learn how to identify and evaluate resources both online and print.
Plagiarism
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Jun 13, 2013
Learn what it is and how to avoid it
Research Tools and Tutorials
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Sep 30, 2012
Get help on the entire research process from choosing a topic to researching to citing
Writing Resources
by Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Jun 17, 2013
Resources that can help with writing papers, essays, lab reports, memoirs, and test questions.
Core Curriculum
by Sue Gray, Kathi Rickert - Last Updated Feb 7, 2013
Links for LibGuides for The Reflective Woman and Global Search for Justice

The Libraries Welcome You


St. Paul Campus
651-690-6647

Minneapolis Campus
651-690-7784

Twitter

Receive Email Updates

Receive email alerts whenever guides of interest to you are published.

Register for Email Alerts

©2013 St. Catherine University Libraries, St. Paul / Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Google Map Google Map Ask Us